College profile · 2026-27 cycle

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Admissions data, deadlines, essays, and what this school values, in one place. Updated for the 2026-27 application cycle.

Admit rate
43.5%
ED admit rate
EA admit rate
GPA middle 50%
3.55 to 4.00
SAT middle 50%
1280 to 1500
Test policy
Test optional
Urbana-Champaign, Illinois
·
Public
·
Rounds offered:
EA, RD

UIUC's published admit rate for fall 2025 entry was 43.5% overall. That number is almost meaningless for planning purposes. As Illinois's public flagship, UIUC admits residents and non-residents from structurally separate pools: 49.3% for Illinois residents and 29.0% for everyone else. And within those pools, the program you apply to determines your real odds.

Computer Science admitted 7.4% of applicants in the most recently published cycle. Gies College of Business admitted 20.9%. Grainger Engineering admitted 21.2%. Liberal Arts and Sciences admitted 36.4%. UIUC publishes per-program admit rates, which makes it one of the most transparent flagship universities in the country and makes the blended rate especially misleading.

The structural rule that shapes everything: UIUC admits to specific majors, not to the university broadly. You are evaluated for your first-choice major and, if you selected one, your second-choice major. Internal transfer into CS after admission is not allowed. Internal transfer into Grainger or Gies is highly restricted. The major you list is the major you need to mean.

What this school values

Academic record above everything else. UIUC's Common Data Set marks GPA and rigor of secondary school record as the only "Very Important" factors. Grades from later in high school carry more weight than early grades. Senior-year coursework is reviewed while in progress. Essays, activities, and character are marked "Important" but they differentiate among academically qualified applicants; they do not substitute for the academic threshold.

Rigor relative to your school. The review framework asks readers to assess performance relative to peers at your school and the opportunities your school offered. Taking the most challenging coursework available to you, and succeeding in it, is the clearest signal. A student at a school with limited AP offerings is read in that context.

Demonstrated fit with your chosen major. Each college evaluates applicants against its own criteria. A CS application is read for competition placement, coding projects, and mathematical preparation. A Gies application is read for sustained engagement with business, finance, or entrepreneurship. A Grainger application is read for domain-specific engineering interest and hands-on work. Generic enthusiasm for a field without evidence of it is a documented liability.

Impact in activities, not list length. The office states it looks for evidence of impact or accomplishment in school, community, state, or nationally. Activities are read for leadership, perseverance, creativity, and intellectual curiosity. A shorter list with clear evidence of those traits reads better than a long list without it.

Background and first-generation status as context. The review page explicitly lists educational environment, geographic location, and first-generation status as factors. More than one in five students in the fall 2024 entering class identified as first-generation. The Illinois Commitment covers full tuition and fees for eligible Illinois residents whose families earn $75,000 or less annually.

This cycle (2026-27)

Test optional continues. Sara MacKenzie, Executive Director of Undergraduate Admissions, confirmed to the University Senate in April 2026 that test-optional admissions will continue for the fall 2026 cycle. Over 43% of recent applicants applied without scores. If scores are submitted, individual colleges evaluate sub-scores, not just composites. UIUC accepts the highest sub-scores across sittings but does not super-score across different tests. For applicants to CS, Grainger, or Gies, submitting strong scores may provide a meaningful advantage.

CS remains structurally as selective as top private programs. The 7.4% CS admit rate from the most recently published cycle is comparable to the most selective CS programs in the country. The trend has continued into the current cycle. CS cannot be declared from Engineering Undeclared, and internal transfer into CS after admission is not permitted. Applicants who want CS must apply to CS.

Early Action carries a real priority advantage. The admissions office states that applying EA can be beneficial because the freshman class may fill before the regular deadline. EA is also the pathway for honors and merit scholarship consideration. The EA deadline is November 1.

The Illinois Commitment is a structural affordability signal. Effective fall 2025, eligible Illinois residents from families earning $75,000 or less annually receive full tuition and campus fees covered. The university has credited this program with increasing first-generation and underrepresented enrollment.

Deadlines

  • Early Action: November 1, 2026. Non-binding. All required materials due November 7 (11:59 p.m. CT). Decisions late January 2027. Recommended pathway for most selective majors and for honors and merit scholarship consideration.
  • Regular Decision: January 5, 2027. Non-binding. All required materials due January 11 (11:59 p.m. CT). Decisions late February 2027. Honors and scholarship notification by April 1; enrollment commitment due May 1.

Essays

UIUC requires two or three short responses of approximately 150 words each, submitted through the UIUC supplement alongside the Common App or Coalition application. There is no long personal statement required by UIUC itself.

Applicants with a declared first-choice major answer two prompts:

  • Prompt 1: Explain, in detail, an experience you have had in the past 3 to 4 years related to your first-choice major. This can be from an extracurricular activity, a class, or something else.
  • Prompt 2: Describe your personal and/or career goals after graduating from Illinois and how your selected first-choice major will help you achieve them.

Applicants who selected a second-choice major answer a third prompt:

  • Prompt 3: Explain your interest in your second-choice major or your overall academic or career goals.

Applicants applying to the Division of Exploratory Studies (undeclared) answer two different prompts about future goals and 2-3 majors they are considering at Illinois.

At 150 words each, these responses reward precision. Prompt 1 asks for a specific, evidenced account of a real experience, not a declaration of interest. Prompt 2 anchors your goals to Illinois specifically; responses that name specific programs, research centers, or courses at UIUC read as stronger than generic career statements. The second-choice essay is not filler: the office explicitly uses it when a reader determines the first-choice major is not the best fit.

Common misreads

Using the overall admit rate as your odds. The 43.5% blended rate combines a 49.3% in-state rate with a 29.0% out-of-state rate, and then averages across programs ranging from 7.4% to 48.5%. An out-of-state CS applicant faces a pool where the published overall rate is not a useful reference point.

Applying to a less competitive major to get in, then switching. This is the most documented misread at UIUC. The admissions office has stated directly that students who are only interested in transferring into Grainger or Gies after enrollment should enroll elsewhere. CS internal transfer is not allowed at all. The major you list is the major you are evaluated for.

Treating the 150-word essays as filler. Essays are marked "Important" in UIUC's review framework. Prompt 2 specifically asks how Illinois, not a generic university, helps you reach your goals. A response that could apply to any school fails the prompt on its own terms.

Applying to CS without competition or project evidence. The CS pool at 7.4% is not differentiated by grades alone. USACO placement, a GitHub portfolio, shipped software, or hackathon work is the expected evidence. "I enjoy coding" framing without that record does not compete in this pool.

Skipping the second-choice major. Listing a second-choice major adds a third essay but also adds a fallback evaluation. For applicants who are borderline competitive for their first choice, the second-choice essay is a meaningful opportunity the institution explicitly uses.

Notable programs

All per-program admit rates below are Class of 2029 (fall 2025 entry) vintage, published by UIUC on its official admit rates page.

  • Computer Science (Grainger): 7.4%. Most selective program at UIUC. Cannot be reached by internal transfer. CS+X blended programs (CS+Math, CS+Statistics, CS+Linguistics, CS+Anthropology, and others) admit at 17.4% and sit within the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.
  • Gies College of Business: 20.9%. Direct admission. Strong quantitative expectations. Internal transfer is highly restricted.
  • Grainger College of Engineering (excluding CS): 21.2%. Direct admission by specific engineering major. Listing a second-choice major meaningfully improves odds. Internal transfer is highly restricted.
  • College of Applied Health Sciences: 28.0%. Programs include Kinesiology, Speech and Hearing Science, and Community Health. Pre-health demand drives selectivity above the overall rate.
  • College of Liberal Arts and Sciences: 36.4%. Largest college. Closest to the overall UIUC rate. Includes CS+X blended programs at 17.4%.
  • College of Fine and Applied Arts: 40.8%. Includes Architecture, Industrial Design, Music, Dance, and Theatre. Some programs require a portfolio or audition.
  • College of Media: 42.8%. Programs include Advertising, Journalism, and Media and Cinema Studies.
  • College of Education: 42.6%. Programs include Elementary Education, Special Education, and Early Childhood Education.
  • College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences: 48.5%. Most accessible college after Exploratory Studies. Programs include Animal Sciences, Food Science, Crop Sciences, and Human Development and Family Studies.

How to read these numbers

An admit rate describes last cycle's whole applicant pool, not your odds. Your chance at this college depends on how your profile compares with the students it admitted, the round you apply in and the program you choose, which is why the same rate can mean a reach for one applicant and a target for another.

The averages above are this school's. Your odds are yours.

Every college values different qualities. See how your profile aligns, then go as deep as you want.

Free
See where you stand

A calibrated read of your profile for 2 schools. About 2 minutes. No account, no card.

Start your free read
Admit-Me · $12/mo
Insights like these, all season

Insights and strategy for your customized list of up to 15 colleges, all season. Fresh insights every week. First month free.

Explore Admit-Me

Sources

  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Undergraduate Admissions, Admit Rates by Program
  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Undergraduate Admissions, Application Review
  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Undergraduate Admissions, Essay Prompts
  • University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Undergraduate Admissions, Financial Aid and Illinois Commitment
  • University of Illinois Senate, Academic Affairs Report, April 2026 (Sara MacKenzie, Executive Director of Undergraduate Admissions)
  • Andy Borst, Director of Undergraduate Admissions, UIUC, public statements on major-specific admission
  • AOL News, Illinois welcomes largest number of students, fall 2024 class profile

Facts verified for the 2026-27 cycle. Chance-Me is independent and not affiliated with any college or university. Admit rates and ranges are the most recent figures published by the institution or government sources; older figures are labeled with their vintage.

Related Colleges